Thermal Receipt Maker

Create and print correctly sized receipts for 58 mm or 80 mm thermal paper.
Add your details, customize the layout, and download a PDF.

Create thermal receipt

Edit and preview

Choose the paper width under Receipt style. The preview shows the receipt at its printed width, so you can check line wrapping before you download.

Used for the file name. Not printed on the receipt.

Changes are saved on this device

Paper width

Changes the symbol only. Amounts are not converted.

Store and transaction (optional)

  1. $16.00
  2. $6.00

Subtotal$22.00
Tax$1.10
Total$23.10
Change$1.90

Total $23.10

Receipt preview

100%

Sample Studio

123 Market Street

San Francisco, CA 94103

(415) 555-0132

hello@example.com


Receipt #
1001
Date
Oct 25, 2026
Time
10:24 AM
ItemQtyPriceAmount
Notebook2 × $8.002$8.00$16.00
Pen set1 × $6.001$6.00$6.00
Subtotal
$22.00
Tax (5%)
$1.10

Total
$23.10
Payment method
Cash
Amount received
$25.00
Change
$1.90

Thank you!

Preview at 100% of the printed size (80 mm wide).

Available sections

Add a section to the bottom of your receipt. Reorder sections in the Sections tab.

Receipt check

Everything needed is filled in.

Example print settings

Names differ between browsers and printers. Leave both boxes unticked.

Correctly sized PDF

The PDF page is exactly as wide as the receipt (58 mm, 80 mm or your custom width), so it prints without resizing.

Avoid clipped edges

Print at 100% and turn off headers and footers to keep every line on the paper.

Long receipts

The PDF is one long page. When printing, the browser continues a long receipt on the next page of the paper you choose.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a special printer or connection?

No. Download a PDF or choose Print, then print from your browser or system print dialog. There is no direct printer connection. Results depend on your printer and its driver settings.

How do I make sure the size is correct?

Choose the same width as your paper (58 mm, 80 mm or a custom width), print at 100% scale (Actual size, not Fit to page) and turn off headers and footers. The PDF page is exactly as wide as the receipt.

Why is my print scaled?

The print dialog is usually set to Fit to page, or the paper size does not match the receipt. Set the scale to 100% and choose your roll width as the paper size, then print again.

What happens with long receipts?

The PDF is one page at the receipt width and its full length; only receipts longer than about 5 metres are split into several pages. When you print, the browser splits a long receipt across pages of the paper you choose.